Aubrey Organics HomeHOME 

search
100% Natural Hair, Skin &
Body Care

  WISH LIST  YOUR ACCOUNT  YOUR CART
Aubrey Organics
  Our Products
Community Organica
Aubrey's Vision
Treatment Center
Friends of Aubrey
Contact Aubrey
Aubrey the Company



Healthwell.com



Copyright © 1996—2008, Aubrey Organics®. All Rights Reserved. We use the highest security measures available for online purchases. Contact us for more information.
Site Credits

Site Map

Please read our disclaimer



  
Natural Hair and Skin Care THE COMPANY, PHILOSOPHY AND STORES NEAR YOU

About the Company

  About the Company
Natural Ingredients Dictionary Online
  Why Choose Aubrey Organics?
  10 Synthetic Ingredients to Avoid
  Aubrey and the Environment
  Dictionary of Common Terms
  Store Locator
  Articles on Aubrey

  Click on a letter to find an ingredient
  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


 NATURAL INGREDIENTS DICTIONARY ONLINE   

This dictionary lists many of the ingredients used by natural cosmetics manufacturers, including Aubrey Organics®. Ingredients are listed in alphabetical order, using their most common names. Latin names of most herbs are also included.
Feel free to copy this list, or print it for future reference.

W

Walnut ExtractJuglans nigra. Tonic and astringent, very beneficial to the skin and scalp. Also used as a temporary brown hair color, often in combination with henna.

Walnut ShellsJuglans nigra. Natural exfoliants used in facial masks. The mild scrubbing action of ground walnut shells helps break up oil deposits and clear away dead skin cells and debris.

Water — See Deionized Water.

WatercressNasturtium officinale. Good source of vitamins A, B-complex and C. Soothing and conditioning, very beneficial to the skin. Also shown to strengthen and thicken hair.

Wheat Germ OilTriticum vulgare. Extracted from the embryo of the wheat kernel. An antiinflammatory and skin nourisher that also acts as a natural preservative because of its high vitamin E content.

Wheat GrassTriticum vulgare. Antiinflammatory used in the treatment of eczema and dermatitis. An ingredient in many preparations for problem skin, and in shampoos and hair conditioners. Contains plant sterols.

Wheat ProteinTriticum vulgare. Water-soluble protein naturally derived from wheat. Applied topically, it helps attract and retain moisture and is clinically proven to minimize fine lines and wrinkles. In hair care formulas, it coats porous and damaged areas to strengthen and mend hair fiber. (See also Vegetable Protein.)

White Birch ExtractBetula alba. Powdered extract from the bark of the birch tree, rich in betulin and known for its soothing and purifying effect on the skin. Herbalists use it in the treatment of many skin disorders. An excellent addition to sun care products and face creams.

White Camellia OilCamellia japonica. Rich oil extracted from the white camellia flower, cultivated in the villages of China and Japan and used in hair and skin care formulations for thousands of years. A superb moisturizer and nutrient for hair and skin, it has antioxidant properties.

White Clay — See Kaolin.

White Pine BarkPinus strobus. American Indians used this soothing extract in preparations for dry scalp and skin conditions long before coal tar and other petrochemicals were ever used.

Wild Ginger Root — (Nigerian Root) Asarum canadense. Added to bath products and massage lotions for its warming and soothing effect on sore muscles. Also used in small amounts as a fragrance.

Wintergreen OilGaultheria procumbens. A tonic, stimulant and freshener, this aromatic oil has a "heating" or "warming" action on the muscles and skin. Excellent in body rubs and bath oils, as well as mouthwash and toothpaste formulations. Is very high in salicylic acid.

Witch HazelHamamelis virginiana. A byproduct of the distillation of the leaves and stems of the plant, this hydrosol or floral water is a natural astringent and tonic. An antiirritant and antiinflammatory, it is an excellent ingredient in facial cleansers, toners and lotions.

Return to top

<< BACK | NEXT >>