Aubrey Organics HomeHOME 

search
100% Natural Hair, Skin &
Body Care

  WISH LIST  YOUR ACCOUNT  YOUR CART
Aubrey Organics
  Our Products
Community Organica
Aubrey's Vision
Treatment Center
Friends of Aubrey
Contact Aubrey
Aubrey the Company



Healthwell.com



Copyright © 1996—2008, Aubrey Organics®. All Rights Reserved. We use the highest security measures available for online purchases. Contact us for more information.
Site Credits

Site Map

Please read our disclaimer



  
Natural Hair and Skin Care THE COMPANY, PHILOSOPHY AND STORES NEAR YOU

About the Company

  About the Company
Natural Ingredients Dictionary Online
  Why Choose Aubrey Organics?
  10 Synthetic Ingredients to Avoid
  Aubrey and the Environment
  Dictionary of Common Terms
  Store Locator
  Articles on Aubrey

  Click on a letter to find an ingredient
  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


 NATURAL INGREDIENTS DICTIONARY ONLINE   

This dictionary lists many of the ingredients used by natural cosmetics manufacturers, including Aubrey Organics®. Ingredients are listed in alphabetical order, using their most common names. Latin names of most herbs are also included.
Feel free to copy this list, or print it for future reference.

S

Safflower OilCarthamus tinctorius. Cold-pressed from safflower seeds. Rich in skin-soothing oleic acid and vitamin E.

Sage OilSalvia officinalis. A purifier and tonic, its antibacterial action makes it ideal for sensitive skin or scalp and antidandruff preparations. It is often combined with rosemary in hair and skin care products, and like rosemary, it has antioxidant properties and is very beneficial to the skin and scalp.

Sandalwood OilSantalum album. One of the oldest fragrance components, this aromatic essential oil has been in use for over 4000 years for its deep, woody, long-lasting scent. In recent years, the Indian sandalwood tree has become endangered. We use only farmed, sustainable Australian sandalwood in our products.

Saponin — Natural glycoside that foams in water. A natural detergent.

Sarsaparilla RootSmilax utilis. Mild, natural detergent and skin purifier. Contains saponins.

Sea Buckthorn OilHippophae rhamnoides. Richest herbal source of antioxidant vitamins E and A (beta carotene and other carotenoids), which help prevent the formation of free radicals. This nourishing oil is also high in essential fatty acids, particularly rare palmitoleic acid, a constituent of the skin's sebum.

Sea Herbal Complex — Special blend of sea herbals bladderwrack and laminaria, often used in skin and hair care products. (For more information, see individual entries.)

Sea Salt — Mineral-rich salt naturally obtained from sea water. Used in bath soaks and body scrubs for its softening effect on the skin.

Sea Ware — See Seaweed Extracts.

Seaweed Extracts — Special blend of herbal extracts from the sea, usually consisting of variations of the following: bladderwrack, carrageenan (seaweed gum), iodides and laminaria. (For more information on these, see individual entries.)

Selenium — Micronutrient mineral with strong antioxidant properties, very soothing to the scalp. Included in shampoos and rinses for dandruff and other scalp problems, it helps remove buildup and keep scalp clear and healthy with continued use. Should be used in small amounts, as it can be irritating to the eyes.

Sesame OilSesamum indicum. Similar to avocado oil, this rich emollient is high in linoleic and oleic fatty acids. Often used as a carrying agent for other ingredients in cosmetic formulations.

Shea ButterButyrospermum parkii. Moisture-rich butter obtained from the nuts of the Mangifolia tree in Central Africa, also known as karite butter or African butter. A superb emollient, high in fatty acids and other nutrients, it is an ideal ingredient for skin moisturizers, sun care products and hair conditioners.

Siberian Pine Needle Oil — (Fir Oil) Pinus sylvestris. Aromatic essential oil with antimicrobial and skin-purifying properties. Often used for its cool, pleasant fragrance.

Silica — A mineral used in creams and lotions as a thickener and stabilizer. In suncare products, it works synergistically to increase the efficiency of sunscreen ingredients. Like talc, silica can cause serious damage to the lungs when the dry ingredient is inhaled, but is safe when applied topically.

Silk Powder — Used in makeup powders to even out skin tones and leave the complexion soft and smooth. Obtained from silk threads, it is high in amino acids and vitamin E.

SkullcapScutellaria baicalensis. Mild tonic and stimulant with antioxidant and antimicrobial properties. Very beneficial to hair and scalp.

Soap Bark, Soap Root — See Quillaya Bark.

Sodium Cocoate — Coconut oil (Cocos nucifera) saponified with an alkaline salt. A lathering agent in soaps. (See also Coconut Oil.)

Sodium Hyaluronate — A naturally occurring glycosaminoglycan (polysaccharide) derived from beneficial bacteria. Used in skin care preparations to helps attract and retain moisture.

Sodium Hydroxide — An alkaline salt obtained when electrolysis (positive and negative poles) is applied to sea water or salt water. Chlorine collects at the positive pole, and sodium hydroxide collects at the negative pole.

Sodium Palmitate — Palm oil (Elaesis guineensis) saponified with an alkaline salt. Primarily responsible for the hardness and durability of bar soaps. (See also Palm Oil.)

Sodium PCA — Salt of glutamic acid, an amino acid that occurs widely in food. Used in appropriate concentrations, it acts as a humectant to help attract and retain moisture to the skin.

Sorbitol — A white, sweet, crystalline alcohol found in certain berries and fruits. Used as a moisturizing agent, and as a sugar substitute.

Soy Protein — See Hydrolyzed Soy Protein.

Soybean OilGlycine max. Good emollient, high in linoleic, oleic, palmitic and linolenic acids, essential fatty acids necessary for healthy skin.

Spearmint OilMentha spicata. Essential oil used for its stimulating and tonic properties and refreshing fragrance.

Squalane — A saturated hydrocarbon found in human sebum, added to cosmetics for its emollient and bactericidal properties. Squalane is typically obtained from shark liver oil, but the identical substance can be derived from olives. Olive oil squalane is more stable and much more compatible with the skin than its shark-derived counterpart.

St. John's WortHypericum perforatum. Although this calming herb is best known as a natural antidepressant, its oil form is an excellent emollient and skin softener, widely used in sun and skin care products for its healing properties on dry, irritated skin. Also beneficial to damaged hair and dry scalp. Not phototoxic when used topically.

Sucrose — A derivative of cane sugar. Hydrates and encourages moisture retention in the skin.

Sunflower OilHelianthus annus. The extract from sunflower seeds, a rich emollient high in linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids. A good base for massage oils and lotions.

Sweet Almond OilAmigdalus communis, var. dulcis. Excellent emollient high in oleic, linoleic and other fatty acids, ideal in the treatment of very dry skin. Soothing and moisturizing. A good absorption base.

Sweet Orange OilCitrus sinensis. Essential oil expressed from the peel of sweet oranges (Navel, Jaffa, Valencia). An antiinflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal used for its refreshing properties and pleasant scent. Contains flavonoids and vitamins A, B, C and E.

Sweet Orange Peel — See Sweet Orange Oil.

Return to top

<< BACK | NEXT >>