Aubrey Organics HomeHOME 

search
100% Natural Hair, Skin &
Body Care

  WISH LIST  YOUR ACCOUNT  YOUR CART
Aubrey Organics
  Our Products
Community Organica
Aubrey's Vision
Treatment Center
Friends of Aubrey
Contact Aubrey
Aubrey the Company



Healthwell.com



Copyright © 1996—2008, Aubrey Organics®. All Rights Reserved. We use the highest security measures available for online purchases. Contact us for more information.
Site Credits

Site Map

Please read our disclaimer



  
Natural Hair and Skin Care THE COMPANY, PHILOSOPHY AND STORES NEAR YOU

About the Company

  About the Company
Natural Ingredients Dictionary Online
  Why Choose Aubrey Organics?
  10 Synthetic Ingredients to Avoid
  Aubrey and the Environment
  Dictionary of Common Terms
  Store Locator
  Articles on Aubrey

  Click on a letter to find an ingredient
  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


 NATURAL INGREDIENTS DICTIONARY ONLINE   

This dictionary lists many of the ingredients used by natural cosmetics manufacturers, including Aubrey Organics®. Ingredients are listed in alphabetical order, using their most common names. Latin names of most herbs are also included.
Feel free to copy this list, or print it for future reference.

P

PABA — See Aminobenzoic Acid; Padimate O.

Padimate O — An ester of aminobenzoic acid shown to protect skin from the sun's harmful UV rays. A very effective sunscreen, recognized by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. (See also Aminobenzoic Acid.)

Palm OilElaesis guineensis. Oil obtained from the seeds or fruit of the palm tree. Saponified with an alkaline salt, it is used in the manufacture of bar soaps. (See also Sodium Palmitate.)

Palma Rosa OilCymbopogon martinii. Essential oil used for its pleasant scent and hydrating and tonic effects on the skin.

Palmitate — A salt or ester of palmitic acid, a fatty acid found in palm and other fatty oils. Often used in baby oils, bath oils, hair conditioners and moisturizers.

Panthenol — (Vitamin B-5) Natural hair thickener that helps give hair body and hold. An excellent hydrator, it helps nourish and strengthen the scalp and promote hair health. Also used as a natural skin hydrator, it is sometimes known as Pantothenic Acid.

PapayaCarica papaya. An excellent skin softener, its enzymatic action mildly exfoliates.

PassionflowerPassiflora incarnata. Analgesic, antiirritant and sedative, its roots and leaves are used in skin care formulations for their soothing properties.

PatchouliPogostemon cablin. Aromatic essential oil used as a fragrance for its rich, herbaceous scent, and as a fixative in perfumes and soaps.

Peanut OilArachis hypogaea. Superb emollient often used in natural massage oils and soaps.

Pectin — Obtained from the cell walls of plants, the peel of citrus and the crushed pulp of apples. Used in hair care products, it helps smooth the cuticle to lock in nutrients and enhance shine. (See also Orange Pith Juice.)

PellitoryAnacyclus pyrethrum. A pungent herb used as a stimulant and circulation enhancer.

Pellitory-of-the-WallParietaria officinalis. Herbal extract known for its emollient and astringent effects. It is sometimes combined with the mallows elder and arnica in natural moisturizers.

PennyroyalMentha pulegium. A member of the mint family. A strong purifier and antiseptic, as well as a natural insect repellent, said to drive away fleas and other pests. A key ingredient in natural pet grooming products.

Peony Herb, Peony RootPaeonia lactiflora. Antibacterial, antifungal and antiinflammatory used in acne preparations and in toothpastes and other oral hygiene products to promote healthy teeth and gums.

Peppermint OilMentha piperita. Excellent antiseptic frequently used in shampoos and rinses for its toning effect on the scalp, and in bath oils for its warming/cooling properties on sore muscles. A natural antiinflammatory, very soothing to the skin and scalp.

Phospholipids — Fatty substances that are important constituents of cell membranes. Plant phospholipids are similar to human phospholipids and are readily absorbed into the skin. Phospholipids obtained from soybean oil in the form of lecithin are used to make liposomes, which act as delivery agents for vitamins and humectants. (See also Liposomes.)

Pimenta Leaf OilPimenta officinalis. Essential oil from the leaves of an evergreen tree indigenous to the West Indies. An antiseptic and astringent, it also acts as a scalp tonic. Often used as a flavoring agent or fragrance.

Pine Needle Extract — (Pine-tree) Abies siberica. The extract of pine-tree leaves, often blended with witch hazel, red vine and other herbals for its tonic, antiseptic and stimulating effect on the skin. Combined with hops, rosemary and horsetail, it makes an excellent addition to celltherapy moisturizers.

Pine Needle Oil — See Siberian Pine Needle Oil.

Pine TarPinus sylvestris. Natural alternative to coal tar preparations. Soothes dry skin and scalp conditions.

Pink Grapefruit Oil — See Grapefruit Oil.

Primrose Oil — See Evening Primrose Oil.

Proline — See Amino Acids.

Protein — See Vegetable Protein.

Pyruvic Acid — See Fruit Acids.

Return to top

<< BACK | NEXT >>