Aubrey Organics HomeHOME 

search
100% Natural Hair, Skin &
Body Care

  WISH LIST  YOUR ACCOUNT  YOUR CART
Aubrey Organics
  Our Products
Community Organica
Aubrey's Vision
Treatment Center
Friends of Aubrey
Contact Aubrey
Aubrey the Company



Healthwell.com



Copyright © 1996—2008, Aubrey Organics®. All Rights Reserved. We use the highest security measures available for online purchases. Contact us for more information.
Site Credits

Site Map

Please read our disclaimer



  
Natural Hair and Skin Care THE COMPANY, PHILOSOPHY AND STORES NEAR YOU

About the Company

  About the Company
Natural Ingredients Dictionary Online
  Why Choose Aubrey Organics?
  10 Synthetic Ingredients to Avoid
  Aubrey and the Environment
  Dictionary of Common Terms
  Store Locator
  Articles on Aubrey

  Click on a letter to find an ingredient
  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


 NATURAL INGREDIENTS DICTIONARY ONLINE   

This dictionary lists many of the ingredients used by natural cosmetics manufacturers, including Aubrey Organics®. Ingredients are listed in alphabetical order, using their most common names. Latin names of most herbs are also included.
Feel free to copy this list, or print it for future reference.

M

Macadamia Nut OilMacadamia ternifolia. An excellent moisturizer and protector for hair and skin. High in essential fatty acids, its natural affinity to human sebum makes it an excellent skin care ingredient.

Magnesium — A mineral essential for nutrition and absorption of calcium and vitamin C. Applied topically, it helps regulate oil production in the skin and scalp.

Magnolia Blossom ExtractMagnolia acuminata. Natural tonic and antiirritant added to face creams for its slight bleaching effect on the skin. Sometimes used as a fragrance.

MallowMalva sylvestris. A natural hydrator, its skin-softening properties make it an excellent addition to creams, lotions and facial masks for dry skin. Sometimes used as a wash for tired eyes.

Mandarin Orange Peel Extract — (Ju pi/chen pi) Citrus reticulata. Natural antiinflammatory known to improve skin and scalp circulation. Has a slight bleaching effect on the skin, helping fade freckles and other skin imperfections.

Mango ButterMangifera indica. Butter made from the seed of the mango, similar to jojoba butter. An excellent moisturizer.

Manuka OilLeptospermum scoparium. Analgesic, antifungal and antibacterial. Used by New Zealand's Maori people for its medicinal properties, this herbal oil has five times the antiseptic properties of tea tree oil and has a pleasant, honey-like fragrance.

Marigold — See Calendula.

Marshmallow RootAlthaea officinalis. An excellent hydrator and skin soother. Helps soften, protect and regenerate the skin.

MeadowsweetSpiraea ulmaria. Also known as Lady of the Meadow and Meadow Queen, it was considered a sacred plant by the Druids. Used in cosmetics for sensitive skin for its mild, tonic effect.

Menthol Oil — Antiseptic and astringent derived from peppermint, its warming/cooling properties have a soothing effect on the skin. (See also Peppermint.)

Methionine — Sulfur-rich amino acid, very beneficial to the hair and skin. (See also Amino Acid Complex.)

Milk ThistleSilybum marianum. Detoxifier used internally in the treatment of liver disorders. Clinical studies have shown its active compound silymarin, a flavonoid with strong antioxidant properties, helps protect skin cells from free radical damage caused by sun exposure and pollution. Very soothing to the skin and scalp.

Mineral Water — Water drawn from a spring, either naturally carbonated (such as Perrier) or still (such as Evian).

Mint — Any of a variety of aromatic plants (genus Mentha) used as a natural antiseptic and freshener. Sometimes added as fragrance. (See also Peppermint; Pennyroyal; Spearmint.)

MistletoeViscum album. An antiirritant, known for its soothing properties on sensitive skin. It is often combined with fennel, hops, camomile, balm mint and yarrow in skin formulations.

Morus Root — (Sang-pai-pi) Morus alba. Extract of mulberry root bark, with antiinflammatory and humectant properties. The Chinese use it for its whitening properties and smoothing effect on the skin.

Mucopolysaccharides — Plant or animal substances that bind with water to form the thick, jelly-like material that cements cells together. Used in skin and hair care formulations for their ability to retain water. Mucopolysaccharides from aloe vera are best.

MyrrhCommiphora myrrha. A superb moisturizer and freshener with skin-regenerating properties. Ideal for sensitive skin. Often used as a fragrance.

Myrtle Herb ExtractMyrtus communis. Aromatic stimulant and mild tonic sometimes used in suncare products for its soothing effect on sun-irritated skin.

Return to top

<< BACK | NEXT >>