HOME
search
100% Natural Hair, Skin &
Body Care
WISH LIST
YOUR ACCOUNT
YOUR CART
Copyright © 19962008, Aubrey Organics®. All Rights Reserved. We use the highest security measures available for online purchases.
Contact us
for more information.
Site Credits
Site Map
Please read our disclaimer
THE COMPANY, PHILOSOPHY AND STORES NEAR YOU
About the Company
About the Company
Natural Ingredients Dictionary Online
Why Choose Aubrey Organics?
10 Synthetic Ingredients to Avoid
Aubrey and the Environment
Dictionary of Common Terms
Store Locator
Articles on Aubrey
Click on a letter to find an ingredient
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
NATURAL INGREDIENTS DICTIONARY ONLINE
This dictionary lists many of the ingredients used by natural cosmetics manufacturers, including
Aubrey Organics®
. Ingredients are listed in alphabetical order, using their most common names. Latin names of most herbs are also included.
Feel free to copy this list, or print it for future reference.
J
Jasmine Oil
Jasminum officinale
. Essential oil of the aromatic flower, widely used in aromatherapy for its calming effect and as a natural fragrance in cosmetics and perfumes. A popular herbal medicine in China, very soothing to the skin and scalp.
Jojoba Butter
Natural butter made from jojoba oil. An excellent skin emollient.
Jojoba Meal
Simmondsia chinensis
. High in protein and natural fibers, this byproduct of the moisture-rich jojoba plant contains 17 amino acids. Its mild exfoliating properties help clear away dead skin cells and nourish and deep-cleanse the complexion without drying it out.
Jojoba Oil, Jojoba Wax
Simmondsia chinensis
. Waxy oil extracted from the bean, which helps the jojoba desert plant retain water during the long summer drought. When used in cosmetic preparations, it not only acts as a humectant, but actually creates a protective film over the skin and hair shaft that helps seal in moisture. The oil is highly stable and very effective on dry skin, damaged hair and split ends.
Jojoba Wax Spheres
Made from jojoba wax, these perfectly smooth microscopic beads act as gentle exfoliants in masks and scrubs. A natural alternative to polyethylene beads (plastic) found in some skin care products.
Juniper Berries
Juniperus communis
. Their essential oil is an excellent toner and antiseptic used to treat oily skin and acne, as well as eczema and other chronic skin conditions. Very soothing, it is also used as a fragrance.
Return to top
<< BACK
|
NEXT >>