Aubrey Organics HomeHOME 

search
100% Natural Hair, Skin &
Body Care

  WISH LIST  YOUR ACCOUNT  YOUR CART
Aubrey Organics
  Our Products
Community Organica
Aubrey's Vision
Treatment Center
Friends of Aubrey
Contact Aubrey
Aubrey the Company



Healthwell.com



Copyright © 1996—2008, Aubrey Organics®. All Rights Reserved. We use the highest security measures available for online purchases. Contact us for more information.
Site Credits

Site Map

Please read our disclaimer



  
Natural Hair and Skin Care THE COMPANY, PHILOSOPHY AND STORES NEAR YOU

About the Company

  About the Company
Natural Ingredients Dictionary Online
  Why Choose Aubrey Organics?
  10 Synthetic Ingredients to Avoid
  Aubrey and the Environment
  Dictionary of Common Terms
  Store Locator
  Articles on Aubrey

  Click on a letter to find an ingredient
  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


 NATURAL INGREDIENTS DICTIONARY ONLINE   

This dictionary lists many of the ingredients used by natural cosmetics manufacturers, including Aubrey Organics®. Ingredients are listed in alphabetical order, using their most common names. Latin names of most herbs are also included.
Feel free to copy this list, or print it for future reference.

F

Fatty Acids — Basic building blocks of fats and oils. Fatty acids attach to a glycerin molecule to form mono-, di- or triglycerides. (See Vitamin F.)

Fatty Acid Esters — Waxes derived from plants and animals, which are less greasy than fatty acid extracts. Jojoba oil (wax) and lanolin from wool are examples of fatty acid esters. Used in absorption bases and as emulsifiers in cosmetics.

FennelFoeniculum vulgare. Rich in oleic and linoleic acids, essential fatty acids. It has a "tightening" and firming action on the skin.

FeverfewChrysanthemum parthenium. Analgesic and anti-inflammatory. Topically applied, a tincture of feverfew relieves pain and swelling of insect bites, rashes and other skin irritations.

Fir Oil — See Siberian Pine Needle Oil.

Flaxseed LignansLinum usitatissimum. Phytonutrients found in flaxseeds, known for their antioxidant, antiinflammatory and oil-balancing properties on the skin. Clinical tests show that, applied twice daily, flax lignans decrease sebum production by as much as 20% after 28 days. Used in skin care formulations to prevent acne and clogged pores and reduce ingrown hairs and skin bumps caused by shaving.

Flaxseed OilLinum usitatissimum. Emollient and antiinflammatory high in essential fatty acids, B vitamins, protein and minerals. Very nourishing to dry hair and skin, whether taken internally or applied topically.

Floral Waters — See Hydrosols.

Forsythia FruitForsythia suspensa. Antiinflammatory and astringent, used topically as a soothing agent for the skin. The Chinese call it Lian-qiao.

Fructose — A sugar found in fruits and honey that soothes, hydrates and encourages moisture retention in the skin.

Fruit Acids — A group of acids naturally occurring in fruits and herbs, used in cosmetics for thousands of years to clear and smooth the complexion. They work by loosening the "glue" that holds the outer layer of cells to the surface of your skin, thereby encouraging exfoliation and more rapid turnover of skin cells. The patented trade name for fruit acids is Alpha-hydroxy acids, which are synthetically derived in most commercial formulations. (Alpha-hydroxy acids are now common ingredients in cosmetics, but were originally used as solvents in cleaning compounds and for tanning leather.) Some natural sources for fruit acids include bilberry herb, black currant, grapefruit, tomato, wine and grapes (glycolic, malic, pyruvic, benzylic, citric, tartaric and lactic acids).

Fucus — See Bladderwrack.

Fumitory — (Tzu-hua-ti-ting) Fumaria officinalis. A superb tonic and purifier, this ancient Chinese herbal is known for its brightening effect on the skin. Combined with ginkgo leaf, it is very beneficial to the hair and scalp.

Return to top

<< BACK | NEXT >>