Aubrey Organics HomeHOME 

search
100% Natural Hair, Skin &
Body Care

  WISH LIST  YOUR ACCOUNT  YOUR CART
Aubrey Organics
  Our Products
Community Organica
Aubrey's Vision
Treatment Center
Friends of Aubrey
Contact Aubrey
Aubrey the Company



Healthwell.com



Copyright © 1996—2008, Aubrey Organics®. All Rights Reserved. We use the highest security measures available for online purchases. Contact us for more information.
Site Credits

Site Map

Please read our disclaimer



  
Natural Hair and Skin Care THE COMPANY, PHILOSOPHY AND STORES NEAR YOU

About the Company

  About the Company
Natural Ingredients Dictionary Online
  Why Choose Aubrey Organics?
  10 Synthetic Ingredients to Avoid
  Aubrey and the Environment
  Dictionary of Common Terms
  Store Locator
  Articles on Aubrey

  Click on a letter to find an ingredient
  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


 NATURAL INGREDIENTS DICTIONARY ONLINE   

This dictionary lists many of the ingredients used by natural cosmetics manufacturers, including Aubrey Organics®. Ingredients are listed in alphabetical order, using their most common names. Latin names of most herbs are also included.
Feel free to copy this list, or print it for future reference.

E

Earth Smoke — See Fumitory.

Echinacea — (Coneflower) Echinacea angustifolia, Echinacea purpurea. Two varieties of this versatile herb are used both internally and externally in folk medicine as natural antibiotics to treat a variety of ills. A number of studies have pointed to its antibacterial and antifungal properties. Its root extract is used in celltherapy and anti-wrinkle creams as a hydrator and firming agent.

Eclipta alba — (False Daisy) Used as a natural coloring agent in henna hair preparations.

Egg Oil — The extract from whole eggs, rich in natural emulsifiers. An excellent emollient and humectant featured in shampoos, rinses and conditioners for dry or damaged hair for its soothing and moisturizing properties. In skin care products, it improves texture and soothes and hydrates skin without clogging the pores.

Elastin — One of the three main proteins found in the skin (along with collagen and reticulin). (See also Hydrolyzed Elastin.)

Elder Flower, Elder BerriesSambucus nigra. A superb skin softener. Contains an oil high in fatty acids (66%), very beneficial to the hair and skin.

Emblica officinalis — (Indian Gooseberry) Used as a natural coloring agent in henna hair preparations.

English Lavender — See Lavender Oil.

Essential Fatty Acids — See Vitamin F.

Essential Fatty Acid Cream Base — See Coconut Fatty Acid Cream Base.

Essential Oils — Volatile liquids extracted from plant materials by steam distillation or expression, which contain the characteristic plant aroma. Unlike fixed plant oils (such as olive oil), essential oils evaporate at room temperature and do not leave an oily residue on the skin.

Ester-C® Topical — A patented form of natural vitamin C, both oil- and water-soluble, clinically shown to retain its potency longer than other forms. While ordinary vitamin C degrades quickly in skin care products, Ester-C® Topical is stable and delivers the full benefit of this powerful antioxidant, penetrating into deep layers of the skin to promote collagen production. (Ester-C® is a registered trademark of Inter-Cal Corporation.)

Eucalyptus OilEucalyptus globulus. Essential oil with powerful antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties. Used in cleansers, massage formulations and bath soaks for its cooling, soothing effect on the skin. Herbalists recommend a few drops of the oil in a hot bath to open up blocked sinuses and help clear a stuffy nose.

Evening Primrose OilOenothera biennis. Superb emollient and skin nutrient, high in essential fatty acids. A source of rare gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), also found in human breast milk. Extremely beneficial in the treatment of eczema and other dry skin and scalp conditions.

Evergreen OilMagnolia grandiflora. Mild astringent and tonic. Similar to cucumber oil, it has a cooling effect on the skin.

Everlasting OilHelichrysum italicum. Essential oil often used as a fragrance.

EyebrightEuphrasia officinalis. Astringent and tonic. Has antiinflammatory properties.

Return to top

<< BACK | NEXT >>