Aubrey Organics HomeHOME 

search
100% Natural Hair, Skin &
Body Care

  WISH LIST  YOUR ACCOUNT  YOUR CART
Aubrey Organics
  Our Products
Community Organica
Aubrey's Vision
Treatment Center
Friends of Aubrey
Contact Aubrey
Aubrey the Company



Healthwell.com



Copyright © 1996—2008, Aubrey Organics®. All Rights Reserved. We use the highest security measures available for online purchases. Contact us for more information.
Site Credits

Site Map

Please read our disclaimer



  
Natural Hair and Skin Care THE COMPANY, PHILOSOPHY AND STORES NEAR YOU

About the Company

  About the Company
Natural Ingredients Dictionary Online
  Why Choose Aubrey Organics?
  10 Synthetic Ingredients to Avoid
  Aubrey and the Environment
  Dictionary of Common Terms
  Store Locator
  Articles on Aubrey

  Click on a letter to find an ingredient
  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


 NATURAL INGREDIENTS DICTIONARY ONLINE   

This dictionary lists many of the ingredients used by natural cosmetics manufacturers, including Aubrey Organics®. Ingredients are listed in alphabetical order, using their most common names. Latin names of most herbs are also included.
Feel free to copy this list, or print it for future reference.

C

Cade Wood OilJuniperus oxycedrus. Essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the wood from the juniper tree. Used by European herbalists as a cleanser and toner to help clear and condition the scalp and prevent flaking. Today coal tar, a dangerous petrochemical, is generally used in its place in many mass-produced hair care products.

Calaguala Fern ExtractPolypodium leucotomos. Used by Mayan Indians in skin and scalp preparations as far back as 350 B.C., this soothing herbal smoothes and conditions the skin and helps clear and tone the scalp and remove buildup. A superb addition to preparations for dry skin and scalp conditions.

Calamine — A natural blend of zinc oxide and a small amount of ferric oxide, used in skin lotions, ointments and liniments for the treatment of itchy skin and rashes.

Calcium Pantothenate — See Panthenol.

Calcium Pyrophosphate — Mild abrasive added to toothpastes for cleaning and whitening teeth.

CalendulaCalendula officinalis. The common Marigold, known for its healing and analgesic properties. It is a frequent ingredient in ointments and natural deodorants. Contains saponins. Sometimes used as a natural yellow color.

CamomileAnthemis nobilis. A softening agent for rough, dry skin, used since ancient times for its calming and conditioning effects. Its soothing and hydrating properties also work well on the hair and scalp. (See also Roman Camomile; Blue Camomile.)

Camphor OilCinnamomum camphora. Tonic and freshener used in small amounts in lotions and creams for its cooling and soothing effects. Has antiinflammatory and antiseptic properties.

Canadian WillowherbEpilobium angustifolium. Antiinflammatory and soothing agent shown in clinical studies to work faster and better than many hydrocortisone creams in reducing itching and irritation. A superb skin care ingredient, often used in suncare products. Contains salicylic acid.

Carrageenan — Food-grade seaweed gum obtained from Irish moss (Chondrus crispus) and other red algae. A natural stabilizer, binding agent and emulsifier. Food-grade carrageenan should not be confused with degraded carrageenan, which is a known carcinogen.

Carotenoids — See Beta-carotene.

Carrot OilDaucus carota var. sativa. The seeds of carrots yield an essential oil that is rich in beta carotene, orange or red compounds that are precursors to vitamin A and occur naturally in plants. Also high in vitamin E, it is essential to skin cell regeneration and stimulates the production of sebum in dry, scaly scalps and skin.

Castile Soap — A mild vegetable oil-based soap saponified with an alkaline salt. (See also Olive Oil Castile.)

Cayenne Pepper ExtractCapsicum frutescens. Its active ingredient, capsaicin (the chemical responsible for making peppers hot) is a powerful analgesic that works by blocking the activity of substance P, responsible for the transmission of pain impulses in the body. An excellent antiinflammatory and warming agent, used in massage lotions and liniments to soothe tight, overworked muscles and tension.

Cedarwood Oil (Red)Juniperus virginiana. Essential oil known for its antiirritant properties and its soothing effect on the skin and scalp. Sometimes used as a natural fragrance.

Cellulose Gum — The most abundant polymer found in nature. Used as a setting agent in hairsprays, styling gels and mousses. A natural alternative to synthetic polymers (such as PVP) found in most mass-produced styling aids. Also used as a binder and thickener in cosmetic products.

Centaury — (Century Herb) Erythraea centaurium. Used in cosmetics for its soothing and astringent properties. Applied topically, it helps even out skin tones and fade freckles and other skin discolorations. Also used as a natural color.

Chamomile — See Camomile.

Chestnut ExtractCastanea sativa. Tonic and astringent, also used as a natural brown color in makeup formulations.

Chinese Angelica — (Dong Quai) Angelica sinensis. Superb skin and scalp tonic and antibacterial used in preparations for acne and other skin conditions.

Chinese Chrysanthemum — (Ju hua) Chrysanthemum morifolium. Used in Chinese medicine in the treatment of allergic reactions and skin irritations. Known for its soothing effect on the skin and scalp.

Chinese Golden ThreadCoptis chinensis. Natural antibiotic and immune system enhancer. Very similar to goldenseal, but four times higher in its active constituent berberine.

ChlorellaChlorella pyrenoidosa. Made up of over 60% protein, this green micro-algae contains all the essential amino acids, and is high in chlorophyll and vitamin B. An excellent nutrient, often used as a skin hydrator.

ChrysanthemumChrysanthemum roseum. Often called Persian pellitory or painted daisy. A natural astringent and skin revitalizer.

CinnamonCinnamomum zeylanicum. Fragrant spice used as a coloring agent in natural makeup powders.

Citric Acid — Extract from citrus fruits used as a natural pH adjuster in cosmetics. Added to shampoos, it acts as a chelating agent, binding to chlorine and iron (from hard water) and removing them from the hair.

Citrus Seed ExtractCitrus paradisi. The extract from grapefruit seeds, shown to have antifungal, antimicrobial and antiviral properties. Combined with antioxidant vitamins, it makes an effective plant-based preservative. (See Aubrey's Preservative.)

Clary Sage OilSalvia sclera. Essential oil with astringent and anti-wrinkle properties, also used as a natural fragrance.

ClematisClematis vitalba. Applied topically, this herb has anti-inflammatory properties and a soothing effect on the skin.

Clove OilEugenia caryophyllus. Soothing agent and antiseptic. Herbalists often recommend this fragrant herb for sensitive teeth and gums.

Cocoa ButterTheobroma cacao. The solid fat extracted from the seeds of the cocoa plant. A rich emollient used in lipsticks, creams, soaps and suncare products for its moisturizing and soothing properties.

Coconut Fatty Acid Cream Base — Absorption base containing essential fatty acids, coconut fatty alcohols from palm kernels, aloe vera and vitamins A, C and E. Rich in linoleic and linolenic acids (vitamin F), excellent nutrients and skin conditioners. In hair care products, it is often combined with the important amino acids cysteine and methionine, which are high in sulfur and excellent for the hair and scalp.

Coconut Fatty Alcohols — The long-chain fatty alcohols from coconut palm kernels, which are natural emollients. Synthetic versions of cetyl alcohol are often used in commercial formulations and should be avoided.

Coconut MilkCocos nucifera. The milk from coconuts, a natural hair and skin hydrator.

Coconut OilCocos nucifera. Rich emollient expressed from coconuts. It is naturally converted into a soap through a saponification reaction with an alkaline salt. Beware of cosmetics that bill themselves as "natural" and use a synthetically processed derivative, sodium lauryl sulfate, claiming it comes "from coconut oil." Accept nothing but the real thing in its natural form.

Coconut Oil Soap — See Coconut Oil.

Coconut Oil-Corn Oil Soap — Natural cleansing and foaming agent made from coconut/palm fatty alcohols and glucose obtained from corn. This mild, natural detergent has a similar composition to saponins (plant glycosides) obtained from soap bark (quillaya) and yucca root.

Collagen — Dermal protein that makes up 70 percent of the body's connective tissue. Applied topically, it helps attract and retain moisture to smooth and soften the skin, increase elasticity and diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

ColtsfootTussilago farfara. Superb skin nutrient, high in polysaccharides, vitamin C and zinc. A natural antiinflammatory and soothing agent, it helps soften and regenerate the skin. Combined with horsetail in hair care preparations, it strengthens and smoothes hair fiber and promotes scalp health.

Comfrey Extract — See Allantoin.

Coneflower — See Echinacea.

Corn Cob MealZea mays. Powder obtained from ground dried corn cobs, added to masks and scrubs for its pore-clearing and exfoliating properties. Sometimes used as a thickener.

Cornflower — See Bluebottle.

Corn MealZea mays. Meal obtained from ground corn, used as a thickener and mild exfoliant in cosmetic formulations. It has a soothing and softening effect on the skin.

Corn Syrup — Natural chelating agent added to shampoos to improve rinseability by binding to iron (from hard water) and chlorine and removing them from the hair. Also used as an emulsifier and humectant.

CucumberCucumis sativa. Used in face creams, lotions and cleansers for its astringent, soothing and cooling properties. Rich in antioxidant vitamin C, an excellent protector and skin nutrient.

Cysteine — Sulfur-rich amino acid, very beneficial to the hair and skin. (See Amino Acids.)

Cystine — Sulfur-rich amino acid. (See Amino Acids.)

Return to top

<< BACK | NEXT >>