Aubrey Organics HomeHOME 

search
100% Natural Hair, Skin &
Body Care

  WISH LIST  YOUR ACCOUNT  YOUR CART
Aubrey Organics
  Our Products
Community Organica
Aubrey's Vision
Treatment Center
Friends of Aubrey
Contact Aubrey
Aubrey the Company



Healthwell.com



Copyright © 1996—2008, Aubrey Organics®. All Rights Reserved. We use the highest security measures available for online purchases. Contact us for more information.
Site Credits

Site Map

Please read our disclaimer



  
Natural Hair and Skin Care THE COMPANY, PHILOSOPHY AND STORES NEAR YOU

About the Company

  About the Company
Natural Ingredients Dictionary Online
  Why Choose Aubrey Organics?
  10 Synthetic Ingredients to Avoid
  Aubrey and the Environment
  Dictionary of Common Terms
  Store Locator
  Articles on Aubrey

  Click on a letter to find an ingredient
  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


 NATURAL INGREDIENTS DICTIONARY ONLINE   

This dictionary lists many of the ingredients used by natural cosmetics manufacturers, including Aubrey Organics®. Ingredients are listed in alphabetical order, using their most common names. Latin names of most herbs are also included.
Feel free to copy this list, or print it for future reference.

B

Balm MintMelissa officinalis. Very mild extract, ideal for sensitive skin and skin prone to rashes and other allergic reactions. An antiirritant and sedative, it soothes and calms the skin and scalp and promotes healing.

Balsam ToluMyroxylon toluiferum. Antiseptic and antibacterial widely used in topical preparations for its healing properties, and in hair tonics and antidandruff products. Sometimes also used as a fragrance.

Bay Leaf OilLaurus nobilis. Essential oil obtained from the leaves of the bay laurel tree indigenous to the Mediterranean. Often used as a spice or fragrance, it also acts as a scalp clarifier and tonic.

Bay RumPimenta racemosa. Essential oil native to the West Indies. A tonic for skin and scalp, widely used in men's colognes and aftershaves for its fresh, spicy scent. (See also Pimenta Leaf Oil.)

BeeswaxApis mellifera. Obtained from the honeycomb of the honeybee. A natural thickener and emulsifier.

Beet Root ExtractBeta vulgaris. The extract or juice of beets, used as a natural red color.

Benzoin Gum, Benzoin BarkStyrax benzoin. Natural antiseptic and astringent with antioxidant and preservative properties. Promotes healthy skin and scalp. A tincture is used in dentistry to treat inflammation of gums.

Benzylic Acid — See Fruit Acids.

Bergamot OilCitrus bergamia. Essential oil from the peel of the fruit, an analgesic and tonic, sometimes used as a fragrance. Only bergapten-free oil should be used.

Beta-carotene — Orange or red compounds, precursors to vitamin A, which occur naturally in plants. Essential for skin health. (See also Carrot Oil.)

Bilberry FruitVaccinium myrtillus. Astringent and tonic, the extract of the berries has been shown to increase capillary strength. A source of natural fruit acids, used in facial masks and lotions to promote exfoliation and encourage a more rapid turnover of skin cells. (See Fruit Acids.) Taken internally, bilberry is said to improve night vision and help prevent macular degeneration.

Biotin — Also known as vitamin H, biotin is part of the B vitamin group. It is an important factor in the growth of tissue and the proper functioning of the oil glands. A biotin deficiency can lead to dry skin, seborrheic dermatitis and the formation of dandruff and crusts in the scalp. Biotin is vital for the maintenance of a normal fat metabolism, and is essential for hair growth and scalp health.

Birch — See White Birch Extract.

Bitter Almond OilAmigdalus communis. Essential oil used as a skin softener. Sometimes added to cosmetics for its mild, pleasant scent.

Bixane Herb — See Annatto.

Black Currant ExtractRibes nigrum. A source of natural fruit acids used in face masks and lotions to encourage a faster turnover of skin cells. (See also Fruit Acids.)

Black PepperPiper nigrum. Essential oil steam distilled from black peppercorns. Tonic and antimicrobial. Blended with other essential oils, it creates a distinctive spicy fragrance.

Bladderwrack ExtractFucus vesiculosus. Seaweed rich in alginic acid, amino acids, polysaccharides, minerals and vitamins. Its essential oil is a stimulant and tonic. It is often used in massage lotions and some hair and scalp care products.

Blueberry LeavesVaccinium. The leaves of the blueberry make a mild, soothing tea that is an excellent, non-drying skin tonic.

Bluebottle — (Cornflower) Centaurea cyanus. A moisturizing agent for the skin.

Blue CamomileMatricaria chamomila. Also known as German Camomile, its essential oil is deep blue in color and has a lovely fragrance. An antimicrobial and tonic, very soothing to scalp and skin.

Blue Cypress OilCallitris intratropica. Essential oil widely used in Australia for its woody fragrance and germ-zapping properties. A natural disinfectant and freshener, blue cypress oil makes an excellent addition to bath products and room deodorizers.

Blue Green AlgaeAphanizomenon flos aquae. Made up of 50% to 70% utilizable protein, blue green algae is an excellent food, used for thousands of years for its mild taste and easily assimilated nutrients. A good source of enzymes, minerals, trace minerals and antioxidants, its amino acid profile is virtually identical to that of humans, which makes it more readily absorbed by the skin. Used in hair care products for its protein content, it helps revitalize and condition dull, damaged hair.

Blue Mallow — See Mallow.

Bois de Rose — See Rosewood.

Borage OilBorago officinalis. Nutrient-dense oil high in rare gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), also found in human breast milk. An anti-inflammatory and soothing agent, very beneficial for some dry skin conditions. Combined with Rosa Mosqueta® oil and alfalfa extract, borage oil is an excellent ingredient for dry or mature skin preparations.

BurdockArctium lappa. Antiseptic and antibacterial used topically to calm certain skin conditions. Its oil extract smoothes and revitalizes the hair and tones and soothes the scalp. An excellent ingredient in conditioners, anti-frizz hair care products and styling aids for coarse, curly, hard-to-handle hair.

Return to top

<< BACK | NEXT >>