Aubrey Organics HomeHOME 

search
100% Natural Hair, Skin &
Body Care

  WISH LIST  YOUR ACCOUNT  YOUR CART
Aubrey Organics
  Our Products
Community Organica
Aubrey's Vision
Treatment Center
Friends of Aubrey
Contact Aubrey
Aubrey the Company



Healthwell.com



Copyright © 1996—2008, Aubrey Organics®. All Rights Reserved. We use the highest security measures available for online purchases. Contact us for more information.
Site Credits

Site Map

Please read our disclaimer



  
Natural Hair and Skin Care THE COMPANY, PHILOSOPHY AND STORES NEAR YOU

About the Company

  About the Company
Natural Ingredients Dictionary Online
  Why Choose Aubrey Organics?
  10 Synthetic Ingredients to Avoid
  Aubrey and the Environment
  Dictionary of Common Terms
  Store Locator
  Articles on Aubrey

  Click on a letter to find an ingredient
  A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


 NATURAL INGREDIENTS DICTIONARY ONLINE   

This dictionary lists many of the ingredients used by natural cosmetics manufacturers, including Aubrey Organics®. Ingredients are listed in alphabetical order, using their most common names. Latin names of most herbs are also included.
Feel free to copy this list, or print it for future reference.

A

Acacia cathechu — (Katha) Used as a natural coloring agent in henna hair preparations.

Acacia Gum — See Gum Arabic.

African Butter — See Shea Butter.

Alanine — See Amino Acids.

Alfalfa ExtractMedicago sativa. Natural cleanser and mild exfoliant high in vitamins A, B, C, D and E and minerals. Used in face masks, bath oils, creams and lotions, alfalfa is also rich in protein, which makes it an excellent ingredient for hair care products. Contains saponins (natural foaming agents).

Algae Extract — A blend of three varieties of red algae—Chondrus crispus (Irish moss), Euchema and Gigartina—that grow along the Atlantic coast of Europe and North America. High in iodine and amino acids, algae extract is very nourishing and soothing to the skin. Also used as a thickener and stabilizer in cosmetic preparations.

AllantoinSymphytum officinale. Extract from comfrey used in celltherapy treatments, face creams and suncare preparations as a healing agent and moisturizer. An antiinflammatory and antiirritant, allantoin is reported to promote skin cell regeneration. It can also be made from uric acid, but the comfrey root type is superior. The finest quality allantoin is free of pyrrolizidine alkaloids.

AllspicePimenta officinalis. The ground, dried berries of an evergreen tree indigenous to the West Indies. Often used as a spice or fragrance, it also acts as a scalp tonic.

Almond ButterPrunus amygdalus dulcis. Butter made from sweet almond oil, a rich emollient and skin conditioner.

Almond MealPrunus amygdalus dulcis. Ground extract of the sweet almond kernel, used in face masks as a mild exfoliant.

Almond Oil — See Sweet Almond Oil; Bitter Almond Oil.

Almond Protein — See Vegetable Protein.

Aloe, Aloe Vera, Aloe Vera OilAloe barbadensis. In the first century A.D., Roman naturalist Pliny wrote extensively about aloe as a healing agent for wounds and abrasions. It is considered one of nature's most effective remedies for sunburn and skin irritations, and a superb hydrator for dry hair and skin. Use organic aloe whenever possible.

Aloe Vera FilletAloe barbadensis. The whole gel-like "fillet" removed from the aloe leaf. An excellent skin soother and hydrator.

Alpha Lipoic AcidThioctic acid. Powerful antioxidant and antiinflammatory obtained from potatoes. Used in anti-wrinkle lotions and moisturizers for its protective effects on skin.

Amino Acids — Amino acids are "the building blocks" that make up proteins. Because proteins are necessary to every living cell and are involved in every major process in the body, amino acids are essential to health. Of the roughly 28 known amino acids, 80 percent are manufactured by the body. The others, known as essential amino acids, must be obtained from the diet. Amino acids support proteins in the skin (collagen, elastin, etc.) and, used in certain combinations, help regulate oil production in the skin and scalp. Human hair is made up of 18 amino acids, which is why many quality hair care products contain them. (See also Amino Acid Complex.)

Amino Acid Complex (Cysteine, Methionine) — Sulfur-rich amino acids essential to protein metabolism, very nourishing to the hair and skin. Together they promote the regeneration of new skin cells and help regulate oil production in the skin and scalp.

Aminobenzoic Acid — (PABA) Water-soluble B vitamin that acts as a skin nutrient and sun protector, screening out the sun's damaging UV rays. Some people are sensitive to aminobenzoic acid, so a PABA ester (Padimate O) can be used as an alternative. (See also Padimate O.)

AngelicaAngelica archangelica. Both the essential oil and the dried leaves of this herb are very aromatic. Angelica oil and angelica wax are excellent skin soothers.

AnnattoBixa orellana. The waxy extract from a South American shrub, used as a natural color. Annatto is a reddish-brown color, but when mixed with an acid becomes a deep red.

Apple OilPyrus malus. Extracted from the peel of apples and combined with the juice from the pulp. Contains malic acid, an antioxidant and natural pH adjuster. Has a pleasant fragrance.

Apple Pectin — See Pectin.

Apricot OilPrunus armeniaca. Essential oil from apricot pits, also known as persic oil. An emollient similar in composition to almond oil, it has a softening effect on the skin.

Apricot Kernels, Apricot SeedsPrunus armeniaca. Ground into a powdered form, these ingredients are added to exfoliating masks and scrubs for their smoothing effect on the skin.

Arginine — See Amino Acids.

Arnica OilArnica montana. Herbal extract used in hair tonics and massage preparations for its nourishing and antiinflammatory properties. Combined with vitamin E, it is an excellent natural deodorant.

Ascorbic Acid — A water-soluble form of vitamin C. (See Vitamin C; Ester-C®.)

Atlas CedarCedrus atlantica. Aromatic essential oil known for its antiseptic and calming properties on the skin and its warm, woody scent. Its use as a natural fragrance dates back to ancient Egypt.

Avocado OilPersea gratissima. A good source of vitamins A, D and E, amino acids and sterols. Herbalists traditionally have used avocado oil in hair and scalp preparations and in the treatment of chronic dry skin conditions. Easily absorbed by the skin and scalp, it is very soothing and nourishing.

Aubrey's Preservative — Natural preservative blend composed of citrus seed extract (from grapefruit seeds) and antioxidant-rich vitamins A, C and E. This preservative extends the shelf life of products by no less than one year, and sometimes as much as three years, depending on the product.


Return to top

NEXT >>